With lock down still very much upon us, there’s no better time to sit and get your teeth into a good series. For today’s post I’ve compiled a bumper list of recommendations should you be on the hunt for something new to watch!
The Assassination of Gianni Versace. This is season two of the show American Crime Story. I wasn’t the biggest fan of the first season; The People v. O. J. Simpson, but this second one is incredible. It follows the lives of Gianni Versace and spree killer Andrew Cunanan. I was on the edge of my seat throughout! Netflix
Breaking Bad. I’m sure everyone and their dog has watched this by now, but I had to include it in my list as it’s just so good. I actually put off watching it for so long as it was super hyped up and I was worried it wouldn’t live up to my expectations. However, I finally caved and made the mistake of starting it a month before all my uni work was due! It’s a little slow in places but for the most part it’s a show you can’t help but become obsessed with. Netflix
Chernobyl. A re-telling of the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear disaster, this is one of IMDB’s highest-rated TV shows. It’s pretty bleak, but if you’re after something raw and gritty with astounding acting and writing, this is one to watch. My jaw dropped at the incredible make-up, too! Now TV
Cold Case Files. The perfect programme for all you crime junkies out there. With the advancement of forensic technology and new evidence, detectives are able to crack cases that have sat unsolved for years. Fascinating and full of suspense! Netflix
Desperate Housewives. Five beautiful women lead seemingly perfect lives on fictional suburban street, Wisteria Lane. However, it’s turns out there’s all sorts of secrets and scandals happening behind closed doors. This show never gets old – every time I catch an episode I’m hooked all over again! It’s a little cheesy in places and gets really silly towards the end but the first few seasons are golden. iTunes
Doctor Foster. Devoted GP Gemma has it all – a successful career, a large, luxurious house and a beautiful family. However, her perfect life begins to fall apart after she suspects her husband of having an affair. I was fully engrossed in this when it first aired on TV back in 2015. Season two wasn’t quite as good (in my opinion) but season one had me glued to the screen. Netflix
Don’t Fuck With Cats. Armchair detectives attempt to track down Luka Magnotta, a homicidal sociopath who publishes his kills online. I binge watched all three episodes in one day – it’s an absolutely insane story and I can’t believe I hadn’t heard of it before I watched this documentary! Netflix
Escape to the Chateau. A super heart-warming series about a couple who buy and transform a ramshackle 19th-century chateau. You’ll fall in love with Dick and Angel and the beautiful home they create. All 4
Friends. Despite knowing every episode word for word, I never get tired of Friends. Netflix
Father Ted. Arguably my favourite programme of all time! Priests Ted, Dougal and Jack are banished to Craggy Island as punishment for various incompetencies. Hilarious and timeless, I only have to hear one quote and I’m in stitches. All 4
The Great British Bake Off. Bake Off has been my go-to comfort show for years. Although the older episodes with Mary Berry are my favourite, I’ve been enjoying the newer seasons, too. Netflix and All 4
The IT Crowd. Written by the same team who penned Father Ted, The IT Crowd is another hilarious, feel-good comedy. The ‘street countdown’ episode always has me in fits of laughter. Netflix
Killing Eve. An MI5 investigator and a psychopathic assassin become entwined in a mutual obsession with one another. Dark, witty and totally addicitive, I was hooked from the very first episode. Series three has just started airing, so now is the perfect time to catch up on Series 1&2 if you haven’t already! BBC iPlayer
Manhunt: Unabomber. The FBI embark on a desperate hunt to find an illusive terrorist who is mailing homemade bombs. Again, super interesting if you’re into your true crime. Netflix
The Office. Another series I’m sure you all know and love; however, I couldn’t possibly compile a list of recommendations without it. A total classic. Amazon
Parks and Recreation. Written by the same duo who created The Office, Parks and Recreation follows enthusiastic bureaucrat Leslie Knope and her life and work at the parks department in Pawnee. Hilarious and a super easy watch. Amazon
Prison Break. Lincoln Burrows is on death row for a crime he did not commit. His brother, Michael (Wentworth Miller), gets himself incarcerated in the same prison in order to break him out. Despite this first airing 15 years ago, I only started watching it recently. I can’t believe I waited so long; it’s so clever and addictive! Netflix
Rillington Place. An unsettling three-part series focusing on real-life serial killer John Christie and the wrongful execution of his neighbour, Timothy Evans. Again, this was a story I’d never heard of until I watched this dramatisation. Netflix
Self Made. My mom and I watched this a few weeks back and really enjoyed it. It tells the story of Madam C.J Walker, the first self-made female millionaire in America. Octavia Spencer is amazing in the main role, and I loved the music and costumes. Netflix
Stranger Things. A young boy suddenly and mysteriously disappears. As his friends and family desperately search for him, they unearth supernatural beings, a corrupt government and a strange little girl with extraordinary powers. Along with its fab plot and cast, I love all the 80’s pop culture references… the fashion, the music, the mullets – I’m obsessed! Netflix
The Ted Bundy Tapes. Another show I binge watched in one afternoon. This chronicles the life, crimes and execution of notorious serial killer Ted Bundy. One of the best documentaries I’ve seen. Netflix
Unbelievable. This miniseries is based on a terrifying true story about a string of rapes committed around the US. It follows Marie Adler, a young woman who is assaulted and then charged with making a false report. A difficult yet powerful watch. Netflix
The Vicar of Dibley. Geraldine Granger (Dawn French) arrives in Dibley as the village’s new vicar. At first, her parishioners are very much against a woman being head of the church but they soon grow to adore her. Heart-warming and full of giggles, this has been one of my favourite shows since before I can remember. It instantly makes me feel cosy! Netflix
When They See Us. This was well worth all the rave reviews. It follows the real-life story of a group of young black and Hispanic boys who are falsely accused of brutally attacking a female jogger. An incredibly poignant watch, it’ll send you through all the emotions. Netflix
You. Bookstore manager Joe becomes dangerously infatuated with a female customer who catches his eye one day. He proceeds to pursue her every move and attempts to concoct a relationship using any means possible. Totally trashy and dead cheesy in parts, this is the ultimate guilty pleasure. Netflix
What shows have you been binge-watching during the lock down? x
All gifs via Giphy.com
Sarah says
I love the IT Crowd! I’ve been bingeing on Peep Show since lockdown – forgot how much I enjoyed it! xo
Hannah says
What a great list! I love both seasons of American Crime Story, but series 2 is incredible. Thanks for sharing xx
Hannah | https://luxuryblush.co.uk/
Julia says
The only show from this list that I’ve watched is You – I loved it! I really want to watch Chernobyl, though it’ll be a tough one. Thank you for sharing so many different shows with different themes, perfect for everyone! ๐
Julia x
Last Post: How To Spend 48 Hours in Florence, Italy | https://juliaspeaksbeauty.blogspot.com/2020/04/how-to-spend-48h-in-florence-italy.html
Shelley says
I love Desperate Housewives and Doctor Foster! I’ve heard great things about Killing Eve so I’ll have to give that a try.
Shelley x
http://www.onlyshelley.com
Anika says
This is such a great list! I totally forgot about Desperate Housewives, that used to be one of my favourite shows to curl up to! ๐ โก
Anika | chaptersofmay.com
Ellis says
You have SO many great picks in this blog post Kate! And lots of my favourite TV shows of all time, such as Parks & Rec, Desperate Housewives and Breaking Bad.
I really need to get into watching Killing Eve and Stranger Things, I think. ๐
Ellis – http://www.ellistuesday.com